Privacy Policy

​Last updated: 1 November 2022

Please read these Terms of Use  (“Terms”, “Terms of Use”) carefully before using the https://www.christinesweet.com website (the “Service”) operated by Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Accounts

When you create an account with us, you must provide us information that is accurate, complete, and current at all times. Failure to do so constitutes a breach of the Terms, which may result in immediate termination of your account on our Service.

You are responsible for safeguarding the password that you use to access the Service and for any activities or actions under your password, whether your password is with our Service or a third-party service.

You agree not to disclose your password to any third party. You must notify us immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorized use of your account.

Intellectual Property

​The Service and its original content, features and functionality are and will remain the exclusive property of Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) and its licensors.

Links to other web sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com).

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) shall not be responsible or liable, directly, or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

We strongly advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of any third-party web sites or services that you visit.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend your account immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you breach the Terms.

Upon termination, your right to use the Service will immediately cease. If you wish to terminate your account, you may simply discontinue using the Service.

All provisions of the Terms which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity, and limitations of liability.

Disclaimer

Your use of the Service is at your sole risk. The Service is provided on an “AS IS” and “AS AVAILABLE” basis. The Service is provided without warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, or course of performance.

Governing Law

These Terms shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Norway without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

Our failure to enforce any right or provision of these Terms will not be considered a waiver of those rights. If any provision of these Terms is held to be invalid or unenforceable by a court, the remaining provisions of these Terms will remain in effect. These Terms constitute the entire agreement between us regarding our Service, and supersede and replace any prior agreements we might have between us regarding the Service.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

By continuing to access or use our Service after those revisions become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised terms. If you do not agree to the new terms, please stop using the Service.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about these Terms, please contact us:

Contact details:
Villa Ka
Organisatienummer: 919 592 222
Stai-Tryaveien 467
2480 Koppang in Noorwegen
Telefoon: +4790868510
E-mail: customerservice.sweetproducts@gmail.com

Privacy Policy 

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) takes your privacy very seriously and handles your personal data with care. By using this site you agree to the privacy and cookie policy. Your data will never be sold and / or provided to third parties.

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com), located at Stai-Tryaveien 467, 2480 Koppang in Norway, and is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com)
Registration number: 919 592 222
Stai-Tryaveien 467
2480 Koppang in Norway
Phone: +4790868510
E-Mail: customerservice.sweetproducts@gmail.com 

Christine Sweet is the Data Protection Officer of Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) , she can be reached at customerservice.sweetproducts@gmail.com 

Personal data that Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) processes

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) processes your personal data because you use its services and / or because you provide this data to Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) processes, depending on the service to be purchased:

– First and last name
– E-mail address
– IP address
– Location data
– Information about your activities on its website
– Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example because this company is part of    an advertising network)
– Internet browser and device type
– Bank account number
– Embedded content from other websites
– Messages on this site may show embedded (embedded) content. For example videos, images, messages. Embedded content from others websites behaves exactly the same as if the visitor has visited this other website. These websites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with this embedded content, including interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are logged into that website.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) processes

This website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) therefore advises parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) has collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact customerservice.sweetproducts@gmail.com and Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) processes personal data Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Handling your payment and creating quotations
– Retargetting for Facebook ads.
– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out its services
– To inform you about changes to services and products
– To deliver goods and services to you
– Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
– Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) also processes personal data if it is legally obliged to do so, such as information that it needs for the tax return.

Automated decision making

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) ).

How long Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) stores personal data

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected.

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) retains the data in the accounting system and CRM system for at least 7 years, among other things to comply with the legal obligation.

This data will be deleted by Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) within 1 year after the expiry of this obligation.

The above term applies, provided that there are no further legal obligations for Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) to keep the data longer and / or keep it available.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. A processor agreement is concluded with companies that process your data on behalf of Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) remains responsible for these processing operations.

When you leave a comment on the website, this reaction and the metadata of the reaction will be stored indefinitely. In this way, Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) can automatically recognize and approve follow-up responses instead of moderating them. Reactions from website visitors can be guided by an automated spam detection service.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, used by Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com)

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) places cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to the website, Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) already informed you about these cookies and Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are, for example, advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:

Google Analytics (analytical cookie)

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) would like to know how its visitors use the website, how many people visit the website monthly, so that it can optimize its website. Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) does not want you to be followed unwantedly; Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) wants to provide you with the best possible service and therefore uses these statistics. The data is anonymized as best as possible: your IP address is emphatically not used. This way Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) cannot personally trace you.

Facebook advertising cookies

With your permission, Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) uses cookies from Facebook (Facebook Custom, Facebook Impressions, Facebook Connect and Facebook Pixel) to make advertisements available. These cookies ensure that advertisements relevant to you are displayed.

See for an explanation:
https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) and you have the right to data portability.

This means that you can submit a request to Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) to send the personal data that Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) has about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to customerservice.sweetproducts@gmail.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) asks you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

You can do this via the following link:
https://www.datatilsynet.no/

How Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) protects personal data

Villa Ka (owner of christinesweet.com) takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact customerservice.sweetproducts@gmail.com.

Prepared November 2022 – Modified November 2022
This privacy statement can be changed if circumstances give cause to do so
.